Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CREDITS

Produced by .... STEVEN SPIELBERG & FRANK MARSHALL

Directed by .... TOBE HOOPER

Screenplay by .... STEVEN SPIELBERG, MICHAEL GRAIS & MARK VICTOR

Story by .... STEVEN SPIELBERG

Director of Photography .... MATTHEW F. LEONETTI, A.S.C.

Production Designer .... JAMES H. SPENCER

Edited by .... MICHAEL KAHN, A.C.E.

Music by .... JERRY GOLDSMITH

Associate Producer .... KATHLEEN KENNEDY

Casting .... MIKE FENTON, JANE FEINBERG & MARCI LIROFF

Production Manager .... DENNIS E. JONES

First Assistant Director .... PAT KEHOE

Second Assistant Director .... BOB ROE

Visual Effects Supervision .... RICHARD EDLUND

Set Decorator .... CHERYAL KEARNEY

Leadman .... GREG LYNCH

Production Secretary .... BEVERLY WEBB

Script Supervisor .... MARION TUMEN

Location Manager .... PAUL PAV

Camera Operator .... DENNIS MATSUDA

First Assistant Cameraman .... JOHN LEONETTI

Second Assistant Cameraman .... TOM KLINES

Still Photographer .... BRUCE McBROOM

Sound Mixer .... ART ROCHESTER

Boom Person .... RICHARD THORNTON

Assistant to Mr. Marshall .... PATTY RUMPH

Assistant to Mr. Spielberg .... JANICE POBER

Assistant to Mr. Hooper .... DAPHNE STACEY

Assistant to Ms. Kennedy .... DENISE DURHAM

Production Associate .... CHRISTOPHER REYNOLDS

Property Master .... CRAIG RAICHE

Construction Coordinator .... MICHAEL A. MUSCARELLA

Production Illustrators .... ED VERREAUX & DICK LASLEY

Set Designers .... BILL MATTHEWS & MARTHA JOHNSON

Furniture Courtesy of .... GRAND TREE FURNITURE
RENTALS AND SALES

Gaffer .... PAT BLYMYER

Best Boy .... HUGO CORTINA

Key Grip .... JOHN LINDER

Dolly Grip .... MARK AVERILL

Costume Supervisor .... ANN GRAY LAMBERT

Ladies' Costumer .... BUFFY SNYDER

Mens' Costumer .... CHARLES DeMUTH

Make-Up .... DOROTHY PEARL

Hairdresser .... TONI WALKER

Special Effects Make-Up .... CRAIG REARDON

Mechanical Effects Supervisor .... MICHAEL WOOD

Special Effects Foreman .... JEFF JARVIS

Visual Effects Coordinator .... MITCH SUSKIN

Stunt Coordinator .... GLENN H. RANDALL, JR.

Transportation Coordinator .... GARY HELLERSTEIN

Craft Service .... GERALD MOORE

Rip's Owner & Trainer .... RICHARD L. CALKINS

Unit Publicist .... DON LEVY

Associate Editor .... R. FIELDS

Associate Editors .... MEL FREIDMAN & ALBERT COLEMAN

Supervising Sound Editors .... MARK A. MANGINI & JOHN CHIH CHAO DUNN

Dialogue Editor .... BONNIE KOEHLER & WARREN HAMILTON, JR.

Special Sound Effects .... ALAN HOWARTH

Foley By .... JOHN ROESCH & JOAN ROWE

Music Editor .... KEN HALL

Orchestrations .... ARTHUR MORTON

Music Supervisor .... HARRY V. LOJEWSKI

Rerecording Mixers .... BILL VARNEY, C.A.S.
STEVE MASLOW, C.A.S.
KEVIN O'CONNELL, C.A.S.

Negative Cutter .... BRIAN RALPH

Color Timing .... BOB McMILLIAN

Special Visual Effects Produced at INDUSTRIAL
LIGHT & MAGIC, a division of Lucasfilm, Ltd.,
Marin County, California

Optical Photography Supervisor .... BRUCE NICHOLSON

Visual Effects Editorial Supervisor .... CONRAD BUFF

Effects Art Director .... NILO RODIS-JAMERO

Effects Cameraman .... RICK FICHTER & BILL NEIL

Production Supervisor .... TOM SMITH

Production Coordinator .... LAURIE VERMONT

Matte Painting Supervisor .... MICHAEL PANGRAZIO

Matte Photography .... NEIL KREPELA

Animation Supervisor .... JOHN BRUNO

Laser and Cloud Effects .... GARY PLATEK

Modelshop Supervisor .... LORNE PETERSON

Chief Model Maker .... PAUL HUSTON

Technical Animation Supervisor .... SAMUEL COMSTOCK

First Assistant Cameramen .... PETER ROMANO, ROBERT HILL, GARRY WALLER & KIM MARKS

Second Assistant Cameraman .... RAY GILBERTI

Cameraman-Additional Scenes .... JIM VEILLEUX

Optical Printer Operators .... JOHN ELLIS, MARK VARGO, DON CLARK & DAVID BERRY

Optical Line-Up .... ED JONES, TOM ROSSETER & RALPH GORDON

Optical Technicians .... TIM GEIDEMAN, DUNCAN MEYERS & BOB CHRISOULIS

Model Makers .... EASE OWYEUNG
BARBARA GALLUCCI
MARC THORPE
SEAN CASEY
CHARLIE BAILEY
DAVE SOSALLA
BRUCE RICHARDSON
STEVE GAWLEY
GRANT SMITH
LARRY TAN
JEFF MANN
SCOTT MARSHALL
MARGHE McMAHON
TOBY HEINDEL

Key Animator .... ART VITELLO

Animators .... JOSE ABEL & MILT GRAY

Layout .... TERRY WINDELL

Animation Camera Supervisor .... JAMES C. KEEFER

Animation Assistant Supervisor .... RENEE HOLT

Key Assistant .... MICHAEL LESSA

Assistant Animators .... JACK MONGOVAN
PEGGY TONKONOGY
SCOTT CAPLE
ROB LaDUCA
ELLEN LICHTWARDT

Matte Animation .... KATHRYN LENIHAN, KIM KNOWLTON, JAY DAVIS & JUDY ELKINS

Assistant Matte Photography .... CRAIG BARRON

Additional Matte Photography .... MICHAEL SHANNON

Visual Effects Editor .... HOWARD STEIN

Assistant Visual Effects Editor .... PETER AMUNDSON

Supervising Stage Technician .... TED MOEHNKE

Stage Foreman .... PATRICK FITZSIMMONS

Stage Technicians .... DICK DOVA
BOBBY FINLEY III
EDWARD HIRSH
JOHN McLOED
PETER STOLZ
THAINE MORRIS
DAVE CHILDERS
HAROLD COLE

Still Photography .... TERRY CHOSTNER, ROBERTO McGRATH & KERRY NORDQUIST

Special Wire Performance .... PAULA PAULSON

Production Accountant .... LAURA KAYSEN

Production Procurers .... ED BREED & PAULA KARSH

Electronic System Design .... JERRY JEFFRESS

Electronic System Software .... KRIS BROWN

Electronic Engineers .... MICHAEL MacKENZIE, GARY LEO & MARTY BRENNEIS

Electronic Technicians .... BESS WILEY & MELISSA CARGILL

Electronic Coordinator .... CRISTIE McCARTHY

Design Engineer .... MICHAEL BOLLES

Draftsman .... ED TENNLER

Equipment Engineering Supervisor .... GENE WHITEMAN

Machinists .... UDO PAMPEL & CONRAD BONDERSON

Apprentice Machinists .... DAVID HANKS & MICHAEL SMITH

Soundtrack Album Available on MGM Records and Tapes
Manufactured and Marketed by PolyGram Records

Paperback Novelization Published by
Warner Books, Inc.

METROCOLOR (R)

Ultracam 35 Cameras and JDC Anamorphic Lenses
provided by Leonetti Cine Rentals, Hollywood

TITLES       MGM

RECORDED IN

DOLBY STEREOtm

IN SELECTED THEATRES

 

POLTERGEIST

From

MGM's trademark

bar

back || Poltergeist press || next